MY BIG FAT GREEK WEEKEND

SoLongPTA

also known as

“WHERE WERE YOU WHEN LUKE & LAURA GOT MARRIED?”

This morning I woke up in a foggy sweat.  Math Test.  I’m late. 

No time to feather my bangs or tie my docksiders.

JUST. . . GOTTA. . . HURRY. . . what?

Gasp. Tell me more.

Just a dream.  But in the fall of 1982 at Tennessee Tech University, it was real.  I know!  Insert dramatic ‘80s music!!!!!!  

I woke up late, fixed my hair, and did indeed miss my very first college (math) test. . . OOPS.

All that said, Farrah would have been proud of my hair.

If you don’t get the feathered-hair-Farrah joke, ask your mom & bless you young girl for reading my blog!

SoLongPTA

permission to laugh. . . .

SO THIS JUST HAPPENED…

My body and mind had a serious throwback weekend.  My sorority celebrated 50 years on my alma mater’s campus.  The 50th Anniversary thing is a very big deal.  All the college gals, advisors and alum involved, deserve major kudos and VIOLETS (our official flower) for all their hard work, AND it gave us all a ligit reason for a girl’s trip with a side of memory lane.

THE BREAKFAST CLUB…

After my panicked awakening this morning, I shuffled through my house with my new “let’s make a craft” sorority coffee mug in hand, looking for the COMMUNAL HALL BATH.  really.

SERIOUS MIND WARP…

High Five to those singing “Let’s do the Time Warp again” (1975). You’re my cult-classic movie people.

TO NON-GREEKS (also known as GDIs)…

I recently had a friend tell me she felt left out because she was not in a sorority & didn’t know all that GREEK stuff like the ALPHABET. . . 

Fear not my sweet friend, not even Greeky-Greeks know it and only Geeky-Greeks remember it after “the test.”  Most only know the letters in their campus sororities, favorite fraternities, and any used in Animal House.

*GDI is slang for Gosh-Darn-Independents, or something like that. (Bailey Kids, Mom never uses bad words.)

ALPHABET BELOW (no test)

GREEKS VS GDIs…

I Can Relate.  I’ve kinda been BOTH.

FRESHMAN:  I pledged the hot minute I hit TTU’s campus, but halfway thru the year, I got a bestie who was not Greek.  OOPS, big mistake?? 

SOPHOMORE:  I transferred to another university where I DID NOT CARE FOR my sorority.   OOPS, did I just say that?

JUNIOR/SENIOR:  Third transfers a charm.   Back to TTU, and it was magic!  Why?   No clue, but I do know I was with all my sisters cheering and crying in someone’s overcrowded dorm room on Luke and Laura’s wedding day.  SPECIAL TIMES = missing class. . .OOPS.

Back to The 50th GALA
(also known as)

THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS,
THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL

So, what does a gala look like with 200+ women from 5 decades with only a super-secret handshake in common? 

Just like that dorm room after L & L tied the knot!  Cheering, singing, dancing, hugging, and yes, tears.

3 MAJOR REVELATIONS…

1) This could be any sorority. team, club, or girlfriend group.  Insert different chants, songs, and hand symbols.  And luckily, we all think ours is THE BEST.

BUT, I’m just going to put it out there: I happen to be in the best sorority, like on the planet. Yes, it’s a fact (trust me and skip the Googling.)

2) This is what women supporting women unconditionally looks like.  And of course, each of the 5-decade groups was thinking: “WOW our decade was the best.”

And for the official record, “The ‘80s” were THE BEST” [insert jazz hands, moonwalking & “diamond throwing”].

3) I’m so glad I don’t have big hair anymore.

…And that my friends, is why Aqua Net is out of business.  Sorry, not sorry.

SOAP FACT

We were all wrong!  Luke & Laura’s wedding was November 16, 1981 . . . OOPS.

We watched Bo & Hope’s (1st) Wedding (May 23, 1985).  But I refuse to rewrite our college history, and we will forever cherish the beautiful union of “Luke & Laura!”

SoLongPTA

HAZING FACT

Hazing is not cool.  #stophazing is in full force as it should be.  But “back in the day” it was much different…

Circa 1982 GREEK HAZING:

Kidnapped by my “big” (Sorority Big Sister) in the middle of the night to be treated to doughnuts and hot chocolate.

I could have considered it hazing because I was “chanted & hugged” out the door without time to do my hair…

SoLongPTA
SoLongPTA

GREEK FACT

Alpha Delta Pi was the FIRST true sorority.  Meaning, we were the first all-female secret society founded by all females.  We actually invented the SORORITY!  Yeah & Sorry.   I just couldn’t resist & I even made t-shirts one year.

SoLongPTA

THIS BLOG IS DEDICATED TO

All our ADPi Sisters who have passed.  

Special VIOLETS to those I had the privilege of knowing.  

Tiffany, Pam, Barbara, Sherry.

First. Finest. Forever.

<CLICK ARROWS BELOW>

Previous
Next

LoVe & whatever handshake you want to give!!!

I love comments!  Photos?  Yes Please!   

Send and I’ll share on IG and FB.

LoVe,
Robin

6 thoughts on “MY BIG FAT GREEK WEEKEND”

  1. Thank you for the alphabet lessons for us GDIs. But I’ll put my present day “sorority sisters” up against anyone’s…..they are the BEST!
    love you “Juicy” and “Skype” 🙂

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *